Accident Cessna 152 N4812B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371032

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Paul Dagnon
Registration: N4812B
MSN: 15283650
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4734 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willmar, MN (KILL)
Destination airport:Lakeville, MN (Y12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING THE FOURTH LEG OF A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TOTALLING 314 NAUTICAL MILES. ALTHOUGH HE DEPARTED WITH FULL FUEL, NONE WAS ADDED DURING THE TRIP. THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE, DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, APPROXIMATELY FIVE MILES SHORT OF THE FINAL DESTINATION. DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A NOSE OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO INJURIES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED INCONSISTENT SUPERVISION AND TRAINING BY THE PILOT'S CFI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA123

Location