Accident Cessna 182A N4057D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371034

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4057D
MSN: 34757
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4211 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(X60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DROPPED OFF PARACHUTISTS AT 8,500 FT AND BEGAN TO DESCEND BACK TO ARPT. THE A/C WAS DESCENDING AT 145 MPH, 19 INCHES MP, AND 2300 RPM IN A LONG CIRCULAR PATTERN. THE FLT WAS ON FINAL BETWEEN 500 AND 1000 FT MSL WHEN THE PLT TRIED TO APPLY PWR. THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND. AFTER SWITCHING THE FUEL SELECTOR AND ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENG TWICE, THE PLT DECIDED TO LND IN A FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF AND THE A/C NOSED OVER. LATER THE ENG WAS OPERATED TO FULL PWR WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUCTION. CALCULATIONS INDICATED ENOUGH FUEL FOR OPERATION AND FUEL WAS FOUND IN CARB BOWL. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, THE A/C WAS FLYING IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICING. THE PLT STATED THAT CARB HEAT WAS NOT APPLIED DURING DESCENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA180

Location