Accident Cessna 152 N89443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371035

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Service
Registration: N89443
MSN: 15282752
Total airframe hrs:4221 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A LANDING APCH AT THE END OF A STUDENT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, A FULL FLAP GO AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL, AND AFTER PASSING OVER MORE THAN ONE HALF OF THE USABLE RUNWAY, THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. THE PLT SAID HE WAS IN A FULL FLAP CONFIGURATION AND WAS UNABLE TO ACCELERATE THE ACFT SUFFICIENTLY TO RETRACT FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND NOSED INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA101

Location