Accident Cessna 182N N8918G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371049

Date:Thursday 26 May 1988
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Stone, Sam H.
Registration: N8918G
MSN: 18260458
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2710 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A SUDDEN WIND GUST BROUGHT THE NOSE UP AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD CORRECT THE SITUATION, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. WHILE STILL AIRBORNE, THE PILOT'S HAND STRUCK THE FLAP SWITCH WHICH RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN OFF OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA195