Accident Mccurry TAYLOR MONOPLANE N4256B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371056

Date:Monday 23 May 1988
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Mccurry TAYLOR MONOPLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4256B
MSN: DPM-1
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN HAPI-VW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshalltown, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD INTENTIONALLY SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE-- SO AS TO ATTEMPT A POWER OFF 'DEADSTICK' LANDING. AS HE WAS DESCENDING, THE PILOT CHANGED HIS PLANS AND DECIDED TO RESTART THE ENGINE--BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START. WHILE ATTEMPTING THE RE-START, THE WINDS ALOFT CARRIED THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT DID NOT COMPENSATE FOR THE WINDS AND CRASH LANDED IN A DITCH, JUST SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. A POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTING MECHANCIAL DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA096

Location