Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N70939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37106

Date:Saturday 10 April 1982
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N70939
MSN: 18259426
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6471 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hughes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REQUESTED THE EN ROUTE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT 1545, 1625, 1732 AND 2150 PST FROM THE BAKERSFIELD FSS. THE PILOT WAS INFORMED, ON EACH OCCASION, THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED; HOWEVER, AT 2213 THE PILOT DEPARTED BAKERSFIELD. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED AND THERE WERE NO RADIO COMMUNICAITONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT AFTER DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 48 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT AT THE 4500 FOOT LEVEL OF A RIDGELINE. INVESTIGATIONREVEALED THE WEATHER FORECAST FOR THE PILOT'S ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS FOR MOUNTAIN TERRAIN OBSCURATION AND THUNDERSTORMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02281