Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4106W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37113

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1989
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4106W
MSN: 32-40169
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3802 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glastonbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glen Falls, NY
Destination airport:Hartford, CT (HFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS REPORTED SIX MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT AND INDICATED THEY WERE HAVING A COMMUNICATIONS PROBLEM AND WERE USING A HANDHELD RADIO. THE FLIGHT WAS ISSUED TRAFFIC FROM THE TOWER AND GIVEN CLEARANCE TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT. THE PILOTS INDICATED TO THE TOWER THEY MIGHT HAVE TO GO AROUND. THE TOWER ISSUED THEM INSTRUCTIONS TO GO AROUND, MAKE A RIGHT 360 DEGREE TURN, AND REPORT BACK ON FINAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN MAKING A SLOW DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. AFTER 120 DEGREES OF TURN, IT DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREELINE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED OVER UNLIT, WOODED TERRAIN DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE CONTROL DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND THE PILOT'S OPERATION AT NIGHT, WITHOUT EMERGENCY LIGHTING (FLASHLIGHT).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29687