Accident Supermarine Spitfire VbT ER653*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371134

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire VbT
Owner/operator:5thFS 52ndFG USAAF
Registration: ER653*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Rome -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing during recce mission, pilot killed. Serial number a/c reported also by 255 SQN and crashed 27/01/1944

Sources:

112 SQN site