Accident Cessna 182 N5678B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371149

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1988
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Raeford Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5678B
MSN: 33678
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raeford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 100-200 FT AGL. A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE BACKFIRE SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE IT LOST POWER COMPLETELY. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORTLY THEREAFTER, AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE IGNITION HARNESSES AND SEVERAL SPARK PLUGS WERE IN POOR CONDITION: SEVERAL IGNITION LEADS WERE DETERIORATED; 3/4 OF ALL LEADS WERE IMPROPERLY CONNECTED TO THE MAGNETOS. THE SPARK PLUGS FIRED INTERMITTENTLY AND BROKE DOWN UNDER PRESSURE, WHEN OPERATIONALLY TESTED. OTHER EVIDENCE OF POOR MAINTENANCE WAS ALSO FOUND, INCLUDING WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE CARB BOWL AND A DETERIORATED CARB ACCELERATOR PUMP. THE AIRPLANE UNDERWENT A 100 HR INSPECTION 4 MONTHS/128 FLT HRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA169

Location