Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371162

Date:Saturday 7 May 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Twin City Air, Inc.
Registration: N15372
MSN: 28-7325050
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3381 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sault Ste Marie, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(Y62)
Destination airport:(Y62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FOR TAKE-OFF, THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO APPLY BRAKES AS HE NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, HE NOTED THAT HIS RIGHT FOOT WAS NOT ON THE BRAKE PEDAL. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE TAXIWAY AND STRUCK A FIRE HYDRANT, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA112

Location