Accident Piper PA-28-140 N285DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371168

Date:Friday 6 May 1988
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N285DP
MSN: 287725206
Total airframe hrs:2641 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED WHEN THE FLT DEPARTED, THERE WAS 33 GALS OF FUEL ABOARD FOR THE X-C DAYLIGHT FLIGHT. FUEL BURN FOR THE ACFT WAS APPROX 8 GPH. THE FLT TO THE DEST REQUIRED ABOUT 1.5 HRS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO REFUEL AT HIS DESTINATION, BUT THE FBO WAS CLOSED FOR HIS NIGHT RETURN FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD SOME PRETTY GOOD HEADWINDS ON THE RETURN FLT & HAD TO FLY WELL EAST OF HIS INTENDED COURSE IN ORDER TO STAY OVER LIGHTED AREAS IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN A HORIZON. WHILE OVER THE EVERGLADES & DECLARING TO ATC THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL, HE WAS BEING RADAR VECTORED TO THE NEAREST ARPT WHEN THE ENG QUIT & A NIGHT FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. A LDG WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON A DIRT ROAD, BUT THE ROAD CURVED AND THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT MAKE THE CURVE AND HIT A TREE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA164