Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N1300S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371172

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1988
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1300S
MSN: 13
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE GROUND RUN FOR TAKE OFF, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUT BROKE. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE REASON FOR THE STRUT FAILURE WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUG03

Location