Accident Hyde QUICKEE N263Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371182

Date:Monday 2 May 1988
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Hyde QUICKEE
Owner/operator:Gregg Capobianco
Registration: N263Q
MSN: 263
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:ONAN B48M-GA018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Coeur, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1H0
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, FLYING THE UNFAMILIAR HOMEBUILT CANARD TYPE ACFT FOR THE FIRST TIME, SAID SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT BEGAN TO BUFFET AND SINK. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP BANK AND CONTINUED SINKING UNTIL IT STRUCK THE TERRAIN. CORRECTIVE ATTEMPTS BY THE PLT TO REGAIN CONTROL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA083

Location