Accident Piper PA-28-140D N5965U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371196

Date:Saturday 30 April 1988
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5965U
MSN: 287125144
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Destination airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING ON A SHORT, GRASS STRIP, THE PILOT SAID SHE ENCOUNTERED SUNGLARE WHICH RESTRICTED HER VISIBILITY SUCH THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO JUDGE THE LANDING. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AT THE DEPARTURE END, STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING, AND CAME TO REST IN A STAND OF TREES ACROSS THE STREET FROM THE RUNWAY. A NEARBY WX OBSERVATION STATION INDICATED A 6 KNOT TAILWIND FOR THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA103

Location