Accident Cessna 150J N60358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371237

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1988
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60358
MSN: 15070250
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Umatilla, FL (X23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT UMATILLA, MUNI, AN UNATTENDED ARPT, THE PLT ASKED AN UNAUTHORIZED INDIVIDUAL TO FILL THE ACFT'S TANKS. THE INDIVIDUAL STATED THAT FUEL IS NOT SOLD TO TRANSIENT ACFT. THE PLT DEPARTED WITH THE FUEL TANK GAUGES INDICATING 1/4 EACH. WHEN IT WAS APRX 3 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION, AT AN ALT OF APRX 1,200 FEET, THE ENG QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE FORCED LNDG AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION & THERE WAS NO ENG MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE ARPT OWNER, HAD HE BEEN AT THE ARPT WHEN THE PLT REQUESTED FUEL, HE WOULD HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE REQUEST. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT. PILOT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IS UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA157

Location