Accident Maule M-6-235 N366X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371239

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Michael Dimartino
Registration: N366X
MSN: M-5 7005C
Total airframe hrs:698 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sidney, NY (N23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A SOD STRIP. HE BOUNCED ONCE, THEN LOWERED THE NOSE TO KEEP IT ON THE GROUND. THE PROP DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING MANUEVERS AND WANTED TO PRACTICE A SOD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA115

Location