Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N59981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371240

Date:Monday 18 April 1988
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Air Exchange, Inc.
Registration: N59981
MSN: 31-7552070
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1453 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Henderson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (KSHV)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FROM THE LEFT ENGINE AND A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE MAIN FUEL TANKS ON WHICH THE ENGINES WERE OPERATING WERE FOUND EMPTY BUT THERE WAS AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY IN THE AUXILIARY TANKS. ALTHOUGH OPERATING IN IFR CONDITIONS, THE PILOT ACCOMPLISHED A SAFE LANDING ON AN AIRPORT. TESTS SHOWED ERRONEOUS FUEL FLOW INDICATIONS AND DEFECTIVE FUEL FLOAT SENSORS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88IA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88IA092

Location