Accident Beechcraft 23 N2326L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371241

Date:Monday 18 April 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Donald Andrew Lademann
Registration: N2326L
MSN: M-152
Total airframe hrs:3072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, AFTER A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WITH HIS CHILDREN AS PASSENGERS, HE RETURNED TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND RE-ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 22. HE REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH HE DIDN'T LIKE THE WAY THINGS LOOKED AND CHOSE TO GO-AROUND. HE STATED THAT INITIALLY THE AIRCRAFT RESPONDED NORMALLY AND BEGAN TO CLIMB, BUT 'IMMEDIATELY AFTER METERING OFF FLAPS, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE GROSSLY OUT-OF-BALANCE.' THE PILOT PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, BUT THE 'LOSS OF POWER AND ALTITUDE CONTINUED....LAKE LANDING WAS VERY SUSPECT DUE TO LACK OF ALTITUDE. REVIEWED AREA FOR ALTERNATIVE - NONE!' THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A LARGE TREE AND THEN CONTACTED A SMALLER TREE BEFORE IT DESCENDED INTO THE LAKE. PILOT AND PASSENGERS WERE ABLE TO EXIT THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT SANK. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBMERGED FOR MORE THAN 20 HOURS BEFORE IT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE LAKE. A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN-UP WAS SATISFACTORILY ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause: THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (TREES AND A LAKE) ENCOUNTERED DURING A FORCED LANDING MADE NECESSARY BY THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S POWERPLANT DURING AND ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE OCCUPANTS WERE ABLE TO EXIT THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT SANK; THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBMERGED FOR OVER 20 HOURS BEFORE IT WAS SALVAGED FROM THE LAKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEC01

Location