Accident Cessna 182Q N759BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371250

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759BJ
MSN: 18265860
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT HE LANDED IN A 12-14 KT, 90 DEGREE X-WIND. THE INITIAL PORTION OF THE LDG ROLLOUT WAS SHIELDED FROM THE WIND BY A ROW OF TREES BORDERING PART OF THE UPWIND SIDE OF THE RWY. UPON REACHING A CLEARING IN THE TREES, THE AIRPLANE WAS EXPOSED TO THE WIND AND FLIPPED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA 182Q POH, THE MAX DEMONSTATED X-WIND VELOCITY FOR THE AIRPLANE DURING LDG IS 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 2010 N759BJ Private 0 Sparta, Michigan sub

Location