Accident Cessna 152 N5269H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371251

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport
Registration: N5269H
MSN: 15284076
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2870 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29
Destination airport:Mitchellville, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STU & INSTR WERE RETURNING TO MITCHELLVILLE AFTER DOING SEVERAL TOUCH & GO LANDINGS AT STEVENSVILLE. THE ACFT WAS LEVEL AT 1700 FT WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE INSTR TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND LANDED IN A MARSHY BOG. THE ACFT CONTINUED INTO A CREEK AND NOSED OVER. THE INSTR AND STU EXITED THE ACFT ASSISTED BY FISHERMAN. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS LESS THAN 1 GAL OF FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE STU SAID THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED ONE-QUARTER AND ONE-HALF FULL TANKS DURING THE PREFLIGHT. SINCE THE ACFT WAS LAST REFUELED IT WAS FLOWN 4.6 HRS INCLUDING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WHICH WAS 1.3 HRS LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FIG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88FIG01

Location