Accident Cessna 182D N8891X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371258

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Frazier, Lewis E.
Registration: N8891X
MSN: 18253291
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4338 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Effingham, IL (1H2)
Destination airport:Mt. Vernon, IL (KMVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ELECTING TO GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH, THE STUDENT PILOT BALLOONED THE AIRCRAFT AS HE PASSED OVER THE RUNWAY ON THE SECOND APPROACH. REMEDIAL ACTION WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT THE PILOT OVERCONTROLLED AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY SLIGHTLY NOSEWHEEL FIRST AND VERY HARD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS EXTREMELY FATIGUED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA100

Location