Accident Cessna 152 N4830B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371259

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Metro Flying Club
Registration: N4830B
MSN: 15283661
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3242 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE WAS ROLLING OUT ON THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED, AND IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2007 N4830B 0 Ardmore, Oklahoma sub

Location