Accident Cessna 152 N714SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371260

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Trng Sales & Leasing
Registration: N714SW
MSN: 15279406
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3515 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ENROUTE TO SANFORD, FL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE THEN LANDED ON I-4, STRIKING A VAN WITH THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT PRIOR TO REMOVING THE WINGS IN ORDER TO TRANSPORT THE ACFT BACK TO SANFORD, ALL THE REMAINING FUEL WAS DRAINED. THIS FUEL TOTALED APRX 1 1/4 GALLONS. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA 152 OPERATING MANUAL, THE LONG RANGE FUEL TANK CAPACITY OF THIS ACFT IS 39 GALLONS WITH 1 1/2 GALLONS BEING UNUSEABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA151

Location