Accident Cessna 182E N9373X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371270

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1988
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Rich Weaver/garry Reece
Registration: N9373X
MSN: 18253773
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Clarksville, AR (H35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT NIGHT ON A RADIO ACTIVATED RUNWAY LIGHTED AIRPORT, PIC WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE SYSTEM. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE UNLIGHTED RUNWAY. HE ALIGNED ABOUT 20 YARDS RIGHT OF CENTERLINE AND LANDED ON THE SOD BORDER. DURING THE ROLL OUT HE STRUCK A DITCH, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR, THEN HITTING THE WING TIP AND PROPELLER. AIRPORT PERSONNEL HAD INADVERTENTLY DE- ACTIVATED THE RADIO CONTROLLED FUNCTION OF THE RWY LIGHTING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA076

Location