Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7890P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37129

Date:Sunday 2 November 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Gary L. Mahsman
Registration: N7890P
MSN: 24-3119
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robinson, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:Hannibal, MO (KHAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane in flight just before the accident occurred. He said that he saw the airplane fly south to north at a very low altitude before it disappeared. A minute later, the witness saw the airplane heading westbound. He watched the airplane until it disappeared behind some trees. The witness said that the weather was very rainy and windy, with very bad visibility. There were no witnesses to the airplane accident. The pilot was not instrument rated, and had logged no flight time in actual instrument weather conditions. The weather observation reported by the Flight Service Station at Terre Haute, Indiana (38 miles north-northeast of the accident site), on 11/2/97, at 1745 est (1645 cst), was few clouds at 2,400 feet above ground level (agl), a broken ceiling at 3,300 feet agl, an overcast ceiling at 5,000 feet agl, and rain showers.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to continue flight into adverse weather conditions The low ceiling and the heavy rain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA029

Location