Accident Piper PA-28-161 N31900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371296

Date:Thursday 7 April 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Grady Stone Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N31900
MSN: 287816592
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2722 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Smith, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR (KFSM)
Destination airport:(KFSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT PERFORMING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, SAID THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A LEFT TURN. HE SAID THE RUDDER PEDALS FELT INOPERATIVE. HE REDUCED POWER AND LANDED ADJACENT THE RUNWAY SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO CONTROL MALFUNCTION, NOR LACK OF CONTINUITY OF THE CONTROL SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA075

Location