Accident Cessna 152 N49409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371298

Date:Thursday 7 April 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southeastern Flight Academy
Registration: N49409
MSN: 152-81244
Total airframe hrs:1187 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND THE ACFT OVERTURNED. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE REPORTED AT 16 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 27 KNOTS. THE PLT STATED THAT PROPER FLIGHT CONTROL INPUTS WERE USED FOR TAXIING IN WINDY CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA133

Location