Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N4093F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37130

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1984
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Musketeers
Registration: N4093F
MSN: 36993
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, GA (47A)
Destination airport:Hamilton, AL (HAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INITIATED NIGHT FLT INTO AREA OF FORECAST AND OBSERVED MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS. EXPECTED TO ENCOUNTER 1200 FT CEILING. PLT STATED TO FSS BRIEFER HE WOULD GO AS FAR AS HE COULD. ENCOUNTERED AREA OF PATCHY ground FOG, REDUCED VISIBILITY, NO HORIZON AHEAD. ELECTED TO DESCEND TO 1000 FT MSL AND INITIATE A 180 DEG TURN. STRUCK TREES AT 750 FT MSL. PLT HAD NO ACTUAL INSTRUMENT TRAINING AND APRX 5 HRS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME. THE OUTBOARD REAR SEATBELT ATTACHMENT RING ORIENTED REARWARD, FAILED IN BENDING ALLOWING THE REAR SEAT PAX TO BE EJECTED FROM THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41700