Accident Beechcraft B33 Debonair N8948M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37132

Date:Monday 30 December 1985
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Glennn Barnett
Registration: N8948M
MSN: CD723
Total airframe hrs:5293 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pryor, OK (H71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INSPITE OF AN ADVERSE WEATHER FORECAST, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TOOK OFF INTO PRE-DAWN FOG AND LOW CEILINGS. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP DESCENDING TURN AFTER BEING OBSERVED MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE. NO ENG, AIRFRAME, OR INSTRUMENT MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38413