Accident Cessna 152 N68726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371334

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Charleston Afb Aero Club
Registration: N68726
MSN: 15282339
Total airframe hrs:4085 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Charleston Afb, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPTD THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW ON FINAL APPCH, AND THAT HE APPLIED PWR TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. AFTER CROSSING THE RWY THRESHOLD, HE REDUCED THE PWR TO IDLE & LOWERED THE NOSE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. HE INITIATED A FLARE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, BUT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD IN A NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE, AND THE NOSE LDG GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SKIDDED OFF OF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT PLT HAD APPROX 14 HRS OF SOLO EXPERIENCE AND WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA126

Location