Accident Cessna 152 N89224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371338

Date:Thursday 31 March 1988
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Caribe Aviation, Inc
Registration: N89224
MSN: 15282680
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6353 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT COMPLETED 5 TOUCH & GO'S WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR BEFORE DROPPING HER OFF FOR FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. ON THE FIRST TOUCH & GO LANDING , THE ACFT BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE STUDENT PLT ADDED POWER, LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT, AFTER WHICH IT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE. THE ACFT THEN SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA143