Accident Piper PA-28-181 N26022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371355

Date:Sunday 27 March 1988
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Peninsula Aviation Company
Registration: N26022
MSN: 288690004
Total airframe hrs:1196 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING THE PRE-TAKEOFF ENGINE CHECKS, WHICH INCLUDED AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT, THE PILOT TOOKOFF INTO WEATHER THAT WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT SAID HE FAILED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INTO A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE TEMP WAS 60 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DEW POINT WAS 54 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN ENTERING CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88FA135

Location