Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6587W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371376

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1988
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Pittsylvania Bus. Mens Flying
Registration: N6587W
MSN: 28-20672
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THE ACFT WAS A LITTLE HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL APCH. ON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND TRAVELED OFF THE RWY. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE AND THE ACFT SPUN AROUND HITTING A FENCE AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA028

Location