Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4612F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37140

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aretz Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4612F
MSN: 28-7725025
Total airframe hrs:5794 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookston, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (3AR)
Destination airport:Gary, IN (KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the pilot called his girlfriend and asked her to pick him up at Gary Municipal Airport, Gary, Indiana, in one hour. One hour and 45 minutes later, the girlfriend contacted the Gary Air Traffic Control Tower, who advised her that they had had no contact with the pilot. The wreckage was discovered the following morning. The pilot received a flight service station briefing prior to takeoff. The briefing included low ceilings and snow showers along the pilot's route of flight. A witness reported seeing 'fast-moving snow showers' in West Lafayette, Indiana, between 1900 and 1930 est. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airplane. The pilot received his instrument rating one week prior to the accident. The pilot's logbook showed 2.8 hours of actual instrument time. The pilot's instrument flight instructor said the first time the pilot encountered actual instrument conditions, he became disoriented.

Probable Cause: the pilot's disregard for the forecast adverse weather conditions, his inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions, and his disorientation. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot's lack of experience in instrument conditions, the snow and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA090

Location