Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371401

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1988
Time:19:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15567
MSN: 28-7325099
Total airframe hrs:2479 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EVANSVILLE (KSKY)
Destination airport:(3EV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT TAKE-OFF FROM SOFT SOGGY FIELD WITH 10 DEGREE FLAPS SELECTED. STALL WARNING ACTIVATED ON LIFT-OFF, AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET THEN BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED, MADE UNCONTROLLED LANDING IN MUDDY FIELD ONE-HALF MILE FROM AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND FORWARD CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT WAS EXCEEDED. AIRCRAFT OPERATING MANUAL RECOMMENDS 25 DEGREE FLAPS FOR SOFT FIELD TAKE-OFF. THIS WAS PILOT'S FIRST EXPERIENCE WITH A MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEX03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEX03

Location