Accident Cessna 172F N5244F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371402

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1988
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Myrtle Beach Afb Aero Club
Registration: N5244F
MSN: 1725331
Total airframe hrs:8231 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK RAPIDLY ABOUT 100 FT ABOVE THE RWY THRESHOLD. HE ADDED PWR AND INITIATED A FLARE. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND ROLLED RT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQEUNTLY SKIDDED OFF OF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE TWR CHIEF CONTROLLER RPTD THAT WIND GUSTS OF 25 KTS AND HIGHER HAD BEEN OBSERVED AT THE ARPT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THAT THE WIND DIRECTION HAD VARIED. HE NOTED THAT ARPT ATIS BROADCASTS HAD INCLUDED WIND GUST ADVISORIES FOR OVER 2 HRS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA116

Location