Accident Cessna 150M N714FJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371405

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1988
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714FJ
MSN: 15079140
Total airframe hrs:4061 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (Q60)
Destination airport:(1O3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT DEPARTED LANCASTER, CALIFORNIA, FLEW TO FRESNO TO PICK UP A PASSENGER AND THEN CONTINUED ON TO LODI, THE ULTIMATE DESTINATION. WHILE BEING VECTORED TOWARD THE AIRPORT AT LODI, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH GRAPE VINES DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY WAS INTACT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DEPARTED LANCASTER WITH FULL FUEL TANKS. AT FRESNO, THE PILOT ONLY LOOKED VISUALLY IN THE TANKS AND REPORTED THAT HE SAW 'ABOUT HALF FULL' TANKS, WHICH MATCHED WHAT THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED. THE PILOT DID NOT USE A MEASURING DEVICE DURING THE FUEL LEVEL CHECK AT FRESNO. THE HOBBS METER LOG REVEALED THAT THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT 3.5 ELAPSED HOURS FROM LANCASTER TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA128

Location