Accident Cessna 172K N78840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371408

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1988
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Mccords Aerial Patrol Systems
Registration: N78840
MSN: 17257786
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:14460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Alexander City, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT HE OBSERVED THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE INDICATION DROP TO ZERO DURING A LOW-LEVEL PIPELINE PATROL FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE ENGINE PWR AND INITIATE A CLIMB, BUT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED ON THE PIPELINE RIGHT-OF-WAY, WHERE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEST-RUNS REVEALED NORMAL OIL PRESSURE INDICATIONS, ON BOTH THE COCKPIT GAUGE AND AN EXTERNAL, DIRECT-READING GAUGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA115

Location