Accident Cessna 182 N759GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371410

Date:Monday 14 March 1988
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:P & L Air,inc.
Registration: N759GJ
MSN: 18265980
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1901 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3G8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING AFTER AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH A STUDENT. THE STUDENT WAS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BUT WHEN SNOW SHOWERS WERE ENCOUNTERED WHILE FLYING DOWNWIND, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL. HE STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT NOSE HIGH DUE TO SNOW ACCUMULATION ON THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF OF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WENT INTO MUD, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA108

Location