Serious incident Cessna 172B N7609X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371412

Date:Monday 14 March 1988
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7609X
MSN: 17248109
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Elizabethton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Galax, VA (KHLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO A LOW CHARGE IN THE BATTERY, THE PLT ELECTED TO START THE ENG BY HAND PROPPING, SO HE COULD PROGRAM THE LORAN FOR A LATER FLT. HE BEGAN HAND PROPPING WITH THE TAIL & LEFT WING TIED DOWN. AFTER THE ENG STARTED, THE TIEDOWN FOR THE TAIL PULLED LOOSE & THE ACFT MOVED AROUND THE LEFT WING TIEDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT A NEARBY FLOATPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88IA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88IA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2022 N7609X Private 0 near Silver Springs, NV sub

Location