Accident Beechcraft C23 N6967R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371414

Date:Sunday 13 March 1988
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6967R
MSN: M1617
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2495 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TOUCH-DOWN, THE PILOT STATED THAT A DEER DARTED OUT IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE TIME TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE ANIMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA127

Location