Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371415

Date:Sunday 13 March 1988
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Latham, Woody
Registration: N32982
MSN: 287525133
Total airframe hrs:2682 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ruidoso, NM (KSRR)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND TWO PAX ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF AT OR NEAR MAX GWT AT A DENSITY ALT OF 6,500 FT MSL. FULL FUEL HAD BEEN LOADED IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. RWY 24 WAS IN USE WITH A 70 DEGREE X-WIND REPORTED FROM 310 DEGREES AT 14, GUSTING TO 32 KTS. THE TWR OPERATOR SAID THAT ON TAKEOFF 'THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THEN WENT NOSE HIGH.' THE ACFT WENT OUT OF SIGHT OFF THE END OF RWY. TWICE, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED TOWARD THE RWY AS THE NOSE WENT HIGH. WITNESSES REPORT THAT THE ACFT NEVER CLIMBED ABOVE 25 FT AGL. THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOP WIRE OF THE ARPT FENCE AT FOUR FT AGL PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES BEYOND THE END OF RWY 24 AND BOTH WINGS SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA065

Location