Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N694ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371416

Date:Sunday 13 March 1988
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N694ME
MSN: 28R7703187
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KLHU)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT RAN INTO A ROCK QUARRY. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL INJECTOR LINES WERE LOOSE AND THAT ONE LINE HAD SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA125