Accident Cessna 152 N47567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371435

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1988
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Johnson & Johnson Ed Sys Inc
Registration: N47567
MSN: 15283236
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5258 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS PERFORMING A NIGHT SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. AFTER SEVERAL STOP AND GO LANDINGS, THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO HER HOME AIRPORT. AT 6300FT MSL, IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED ON A PLOWED FIELD. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN, COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED ENGINE FAILURE. DURING A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN, THE ENGINE OPERATED TO 2200 RPM WITHOUT ANY PROBLEMS BEING NOTED. AFTER FOUR ENGINE RUNS, SOME DEBRIS WAS REMOVED FROM THE CARBURETOR, AND THE BOTTOM FOUR PLUGS SHOWED SOME LEADING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA082

Location