Accident Cessna 172N N8216E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371436

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1988
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Modesto Flight Center
Registration: N8216E
MSN: 17272154
Total airframe hrs:3053 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE ON SHORT FINAL OVER THE LANDING THRESHOLD, THE LEFT WING SUDDENLY LIFTED. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA119

Location