Accident Cessna 152 N68945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371438

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Anchorage Air Center
Registration: N68945
MSN: 15282411
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM A SOFT-FIELD, TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING AT AN UNIMPROVED, OFF-AIRPORT SITE IN DEEP SNOW. THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR BECAME MIRED IN THE SNOW, THE NOSE WHEEL PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED-OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA036