Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37144

Date:Friday 20 November 1992
Time:02:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Kevin K. Opp
Registration: N39683
MSN: 32R-7887141
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-SIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kersey, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO THE AIRPORT WHERE THE PILOT AND AIRCRAFT WERE BASED, THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND, AND CLEARED FOR AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE PLANNED DESTINATION, AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO AN ALTITUDE BELOW RADAR COVERAGE CAPABILITY. WHEN THE FLIGHT PLAN WAS NOT CLOSED, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 12 HOURS LATER, IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY NINE MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE DARK NIGHT, AND 600 FEET BROKEN CLOUDS WITH FOG. STRUCTURAL ICING CONDITIONS WERE PRESENT, AND WERE FORECAST IN THE WEATHER BRIEFING.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO STRUCTURAL ICING. FACTORS WERE: ICING CONDITIONS, AND FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA012

Location