Accident Cessna 152 N48900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371441

Date:Monday 7 March 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Certified Pilot Center
Registration: N48900
MSN: 15283387
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ROLLOUT, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED STRONG GUSTY CROSSWINDS. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO MUD AND THE PROP AND LEFT WING TIP MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA104