Accident Cessna 172 N8428L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371444

Date:Sunday 6 March 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wilford Lamonthe
Registration: N8428L
MSN: 17256628
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL OUT ON A FROZEN LAKE. THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED A SOFT SPOT IN THE ICE AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA102