Accident Cessna 172L N7089Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371448

Date:Saturday 5 March 1988
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7089Q
MSN: 2072432
Total airframe hrs:1246 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER 30 MINUTES OF LOCAL FLIGHT, ON A DARK NIGHT, THE PILOT INCREASED THE THROTTLE SETTING AFTER SELECTING APPROACH FLAPS. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE. A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. A SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE, FUEL SUPPLY, MAGNETOS AND INDUCTION SYSTEM REVEALED NOTHING WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM DEVELOPING NORMAL POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEP04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEP04

Location